Archive | Just Stuff RSS feed for this section

Thank you

31 Mar

Thank you all SO much for your well wishes for my mom:) She’s doing so much better now. No cigarettes for 2 weeks!! I’m so proud of her.

I started volunteering at Goodwill. I’m the receptionist there about 20 hours a week. It’s fun there and everyone is so nice. My brain is not used to being so busy though so I’ve been very tired when I get home. I have been reading your blogs but I’ve been too pooped to comment.

Advertisements

Hey all :)

18 Mar

So I’ve been reading blogs but not commenting or blogging myself because I’ve been super busy.

My mom has been in the hospital since Sunday. She went to the ER on Sunday night because she was having a hard time breathing. We got a call at 8am the next day telling us she had been put on a ventilator. We went to Vallejo Kaiser and saw her.

She was moved to San Francisco then back to Vallejo. But now THANKFULLY she is HOME.

50 years of smoking and years of stress and high blood pressure have taken it’s toll on Mommy. She has quit smoking and is doing great.

 

Oh Etsy

16 Feb

WARNING picture heavy post lol

Am I the only one who spends hours and hours Etsy?  I can’t believe how much time it SUCKS out of my day!  I started looking for shamrock brooches because I don’t have one yet and I would love to have a brooch for every holiday. Eventually though my mind wanders and I almost always end up looking at pink things! I was talking to my friend Brent on Skype and he’s SUCH an enabler! He finds stuff I might like and links them to me!

Here are some lovely things I found.

Clever use of buttons!

Look at the tiny flowers with pearl centers on this one.

I love the girls face on this one.

I think this one might be my favorite I love the flowers and the color!

Pretty touches on this one.

Looks like an old piece of china made into a brooch.

Last but not least is a Lego heart brooch I’m DEF making this one!

What do you guys look for on Etsy?

Whitney Houston

12 Feb

I was sad to hear about Whitney Houston dying. She was so talented. You have to be very careful with fame I think.

Good Bye January!

1 Feb

I can’t believe it’s ALREADY February.. geez!  I love Valentine’s Day. I know it’s been SUPER commercialized but I DONT CARE!

I’m thinking of crocheting some hearts for friends and maybe making a heart garland.

I found this survey and thought some of the questions were kinda funny!

 
1. First thing you wash in the shower? My arms

2. What color is your favorite hoodie? Pink!

3. Would you kiss the last person you kissed again? Yes!

4.Do you plan outfits? Nosir

5. How are you feeling RIGHT now? Tired

6. Whats the closest thing to you thats red? My 5.50mm crochet hook

7. Do you say aim or a-i-m? aim

8. Tell me about the last dream you remember having? I was in bed

9. Did you meet anybody new today? Nope

10. What are you craving right now? Peace

11. Do you floss? Yes

12. What comes to mind when I say cabbage? Corned beef

13. When was the last time you talked on aim? A day ago

14. Are you emotional? I can be

15. Would you dance to the taco song? I dont know the Taco Song but sure lol

16. Have you ever counted to You betcha

17. Do you bite into your ice cream or just lick it? Lick it

18. Do you like your hair? I love it

19. Do you like yourself? Most times 🙂

20. Have you ever met a celebrity?

21. Do you like cottage cheese? I looooove it!

22. What are you listening to right now? Dinah Washington “Fine Fat Daddy”

23. How many countries have you visited? None

24. Are your parents strict? Nah

25. Would you go sky diving? I dont know

26. Would you go out to eat with George W. Bush.  No prob not

27. Would you throw potatoes at him? Nah waste of time

28. Is there anything sparkly in the room you’re in? There’s a LOT sparkly in here

c29. Have you ever been in a castle? no 😦
30. Do you rent movies often? Yes we have netflix

31. Who sits in behind you in your math class? I have no clue

32. Have you made a prank phone call? A loooooong time ago

33. Do you own a gun? A GLUE gun!

34. Can you count backwards from 74? I am pretty sure I could thought I never tried to

35. Who are you going to be with tonight? No one

36. Brown or white eggs? I dont really care so long as they are fresh

37. Do you own something from Hot Topic? I own SEVERAL things from Hot Topic

38. Ever been on a train? Lots of times!

39. Ever been in love? Yes

40. Do you have a cell-phone? I do!

41. Are you too forgiving? Sometimes

42. Do you use chap stick? Nope

43. What is your best friend doing tomorrow? Working

44. Can you use chop sticks? Yes I can

45. Ever have cream puffs? Yes

46. Have you ever seen The Butterfly Effect? Yes

47. What was the last question you asked? Can you put this in the kitchen please

48. What was the last CD you bought?  A compilation from Starbucks

49. Boys or girls? GIRLS!!

50. What is your bus number for school? I didnt ride the bus

51. Is your hair curly? Nope

52. Last time you cried? Yesterday

53. Ever walked into a wall? Oh ya 😦

54. Do looks matter?  Not really

55. Have you ever bought anything from Pac Sun? Yes but it’s been like 20 years

56. Have you ever slapped someone? Yes

57. Favorite time of the year? Spring

58. Favorite color? PINK!

59. Are you sarcastic? Yes two

60. Do you have any tattoos? 2!

61. The last person you held hands with? I dont remember

62. Do you sleep with the TV on? Nope

63. Where was your default picture taken at? It’s Wonder Woman

64. Do you hate or dislike more than 3 people? No

65. Do you like your life right now? It’s not too bad

66. How often do you talk on the phone? Every night

67. What is your favorite animal? real.. giraffe,  make believe… unicorn

68. What was the most recent thing you bought? Coffee

69. Do you have good vision? It’s ok

70. Can you hula hoop? No way

71. Could you ever forgive a cheater? Nope

72. Do you have a job? No 😦

73. Can you handle the truth? Yes!

74. What are you wearing? black pants brown shirt

75. Have you ever crawled through a window?  A looooong time ago

Thanks!

29 Jan

Thank you all so much for your kind comments about dating and my birthday!

I don’t think I get out enough. My SIL Denise and I are seriously considering taking an aqua aerobics class. She works at the swim center and it’s only $4 a class and I do looooove swimming.

You know what’s addicting? Shopping on Etsy!  Oh man there is so many creative people out there! I’m so glad I found Etsy.  I have found this pair of earrings I’m IN LOVE with

Gorgeous! I think they’re beautiful! They remind me  a little of Vix 🙂

Hey There

28 Jan

I’ve been in a big old funk lately! I went on a date with this guy I met online and he never emailed me back. I’m kinda sick of being single. I’d really just like someone to hang out with, if it turns to more then super.

I just turned 40 too on the 10th and I was a little depressed about it. I’ve realized though, I still feel the same inside. I thought when I turned 40 I’d magically feel OLD! Turns out I still feel the same as I did before.

Here’s me in my birthday hat lol

I’ve also been having crafting ADD. I’ve started a million projects and only finished a few. I got my sister in law and me a Boye Round Loom Set. What a lot of fun they are! I’ve already finished a hat and started a scarf for my dad. Here is the hat.

I love the pink!

I promise I’ve been reading your blogs too!

Karlene